Baked Pumpkin Oatmeal for breakfast

Posted on October 16, 2011

0



Eggs. Oatmeal. Eggs. Oatmeal. Eggs. OATMEAL.
Eating healthy has been great, for my health. But I gotta be honest: 95% of the time I’m eating a lot of the same things over and over.
Like eggs and oatmeal for breakfast. Yeah, I mix it up once in a while and add different ingredients to the eggs, or different fruit or nuts to the oatmeal.
But it’s gotta be quick and easy – no major prepping or cooking ‘cuz I just don’t have the time.

Which is why I LOVED this recipe for Baked Pumpkin Oatmeal I found last night. GENIUS! (and healthy – thanks Katie!)

Had to try it for breakfast this morning along with some egg whites and fresh coffee. The place smelled like it would if I were a professional baker, and I was proud.

Easy prep, simple ingredients, and great taste. That’s my kinda health food! I modified things just slightly, and also bumped up the amounts since I KNEW I’d love this and I wanted a few servings on hand for the next few days.

Ingredients:

2 cups oats
1 cup water (or milk)
1 cup canned pumpkin (not the sweetened pie filling)
1 tsp. cinnamon
1 tsp. Pumpkin Pie Spice
1 tsp. vanilla

Mix the pumpkin, water, vanilla and spices together, then add in the oats and mix well.
Put it all in a baking dish (or divide it into quarters and use those little ramekin dishes for individual servings).

Bake for 20 minutes in a 380 degree oven, then switch to broil for about 3 minutes if you want a crunchy top crust.

Top it off with raisins, almonds or walnuts, and pig out!

Makes 4 servings.

Nutrition info: (using water, and without toppings)

Protein: 6g
Carbs: 31.5g
Fat: 3.25g
Sodium: 2.5mg
Sugars: 3g
Fiber: 6.5g
Calories: 170

A damn tasty bodybuilding breakfast!

I’ll be making this again – and again – especially during the Fall season. Definitely worth a try if you’re crazy for anything “pumpkin” like I am!

Posted in: Nutrition